Bend Radius Matters: Protecting
Network Performance with Andrew's
PIM-Guard
®
Radius Control Brackets
In today's high-capacity wireless networks, every connec on point ma ers. As carriers
con nue to expand 5G, add C-band spectrum, and push network performance to new
levels, even seemingly minor installa on issues can create major problems in the field.
One of the most overlooked challenges? Improper cable bend radius management.
When coaxial cables are bent too ghtly or improperly secured, they can experience
physical stress that impacts electrical performance and creates Passive Intermodula on
(PIM). The result can be degraded signal quality, reduced network capacity, increased
interference, and expensive troubleshoo ng visits. In many cases, these issues don't
appear immediately, they surface months later, crea ng unexpected maintenance costs
and frustra ng service disrup ons.
Andrew's PIM-Guard® Radius Control Brackets were designed specifically to eliminate
this problem. Engineered to maintain the proper bend radius of RF coaxial cables, these
innova ve brackets provide installers with a simple, repeatable way to route cables
correctly every me. By ensuring cables maintain their op mal shape and reducing
mechanical stress on connectors and jumpers, the brackets help preserve network
performance while significantly lowering the risk of PIM-related issues.
The benefits extend far beyond installa on convenience. By incorpora ng PIM-Guard
Radius Control Brackets into network builds, contractors and operators can:
• Reduce the poten al for PIM and signal interference
• Improve long-term network reliability and performance
• Protect cri cal RF cable assemblies from unnecessary stress and damage
• Decrease maintenance costs and avoid costly rework
• Improve installa on consistency across mul ple sites and crews
• Support faster deployments with a simple, easy-to-install solu on
As wireless networks become more complex and performance expecta ons con nue to
rise, proac ve solu ons like PIM-Guard Radius Control Brackets are no longer op onal,
they're becoming a best prac ce. A small investment in proper cable management
can help prevent costly issues that impact network up me, customer experience, and
opera onal efficiency.
Talley is proud to offer Andrew's complete line of PIM-Guard solu ons, including
Radius Control Brackets, to help customers build more reliable and higher-performing
networks. Backed by Talley's industry exper se, na onal inventory, and dedicated support
team, customers can quickly access the products they need to protect their network
investments and keep projects moving forward.
Because when it comes to network performance, some mes the smallest details make
the biggest difference.
View More PIM-Guard Solu ons Shop Now
Talleycom.com
You Connect the World. We Make it Easy.
®
2
SHEET®
QUARTER 2 2026